7. Doing things in a workshop helps ameliorate the nervous system functions
8. Kids will learn to appreciate manual labor
9. Kids will have an opportunity to do interesting things after school
Why should you trust us?
We are absolutely transparent with our actions. All the paperwork for the funds spent will be published on our social networks. We have already collected money to renew an existing center in 2019. You can come visit us and see for yourself that we are functioning and already working with kids. You can ask us anything at any point in time and connect with the creators of the project. If after you've donated you still have doubts of where the money went – we will give it back to you. Just contact us via e-mail or instagram.
How much money is needed to create the workshop
Why are we collecting money?
We are not a commercial project. We do not get funding from the government. Our main goal is to give the kids opportunities to learn and develop their skills to have a brighter future.
How can you follow the spending and the progress the project makes
When we will collect the needed amount (follow on this website), we will give a detailed report on our instagram account and we will post all the receipts.
Where will the workshop be built?
The workshop will be located in Gyumri (Ani block) on the underground floor of the KIDO children development center.
A little about KIDO
It was the year 2016 when we took a small room in a chess club to help the development of preschoolers. In the beginning of 2019 we told the world that our dream was to build a child development center in Gyumri. Thanks to people’s support we were able to make that dream come true. August 2019 was the month we opened our doors to the children. Today we have more than 50 young students.
We are planning to open centers like that around Armenia and its most rural centers in the future.